Cherry Blossoms

Advising

The College of Arts & Sciences looks forward to helping advisors within our units and programs. Please contact this office with questions regarding advising issues surrounding undergraduate teaching and learning.

Contacts

  • Kevin Mihata, Associate Dean for Educational Programs (kmihata@uw.edu)
  • Cynthia Caci, Director of College Advising (ccaci@uw.edu)

Most Requested Documents

Resources for Advisors

Committees and A&S Advisor Representation

  • CAS Advising Directors Group
    • Nell Gross, Geography
    • Cynthia Caci, College of Arts & Sciences
    • Judi Clark, Art
    • Sarah Garner, Mathematics
    • Janet Germeraad, Biology
    • Diane Guerra, Anthropology
    • Mary Harty, Chemistry and Biochemistry
    • Katherine Kim, Jackson School of International Studies
    • Ahna Kotila, Economics
    • Kyla Mayer, Law, Societies and Justice
    • Tracy Maschman-Morrissey, History
    • Carrie Perrin, Psychology
    • Meera Roy, Political Science
    • Erika Samson, Communications
    • Nancy Sisko, English
    • Mel Wensel, Integrated Social Sciences
  • Faculty Council on Academic Standards (FCAS)
    • Meera Roy, Political Science
  • College Curriculum Committee
    • Liz Copland,  Art + Art History + Design 
  • Graduation Petition Committee
    • Tom Freng, Neurobiology
    • Laura Marquez, GWSS
    • Nancy Sisko, English
    • Laura Todd, Art + Art History + Design
  • Reinstatement Committee
    • Eloise Boyle, Drama
    • Diane Guerra, Anthropology
    • Jason Patterson, Biology
    • Mark Weitzenkamp, Political Science (Chair)
  • College Student Conduct Committee
    • Mary Harty, Chemistry/Biochemistry

 Direct to Division Advising Working Groups

Arts

  • Eloise Boyle, Drama
  • Kelly Canaday, Dance
  • Judi Clark, Art
  • Leann Martin, Music

 Humanities

  • Cynthia Anderson, Comparative History of Ideas (CHID)
  • Dalia Correa, Spanish & Portuguese Studies
  • Jiahui Huang, Linguistics
  • Ellwood Higgins, Germanics
  • Gina Gould, Slavic Languages & Literature
  • Nancy Sisko, English
  • Gabriel Skoog, Near Eastern Languages & Civilization
  • Sabrina Tatta, French & Italian Studies
  • Kim Kraft, Scandinavian Studies

Natural Sciences

  • Thomas Freng, Neurobiology
  • Sarah Garner, Mathematics
  • Janet Germeraad, Biology
  • Gabrielle Gruber, Speech & Hearing Sciences
  • Mary Harty, Chemistry
  • Mee Ling Hon, Statistics
  • Margot Nims, Physics
  • Catherine Provost, Physics
  • Carrie Perrin, Psychology
  • Christine Edgar, Astronomy

Social Sciences

  • Nell Gross, Geography 
  • Gina Gould, Philosophy
  • Diane Guerra, Anthropology
  • Denisse Guerrero-Harvey, Communication
  • Lorna Hamill, American Ethnic Studies
  • Susanna Hansson Sociology
  • Ahna Kotila, Economics
  • Katherine Kim, Jackson School of International Studies
  • Laura Marquez, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
  • Tracy Maschman Morrissey, History
  • Kyla Mayer, Law, Societies & Justic
  • Meera Roy, Political Science
  • Kai Wise, American Indian Studies